Digital Dentistry

Current options in different disciplines – Future perspectives – Benefit for the patient

Academy Meeting (Open to Members and Affiliates): Salzburg-Fuschl, Austria, May, 27th-29th, 2021

The Scientific Committee

Prof. Markus Hürzeler

EAED President 2019-2021

Prof. Daniel Edelhoff

Scientific Chairman &
Main Moderator EAED 2021

PD Dr. Jan-Frederik Güth

Co-Chairman EAED 2021

Note
There may be slight changes to the program in the following months.

Thursday, May 27st

14:00 – 14:15 //

Opening Remarks


14:15 – 14:45 //

Introduction


14:45 – 15:15 //

From Analogue to Digital: Technical Background

What do I have to know as dentist and dental technician?
Speaker: Jan-Frederik Güth


15:15 – 15:45 //

Coffee Break


15:45 – 17:30 //

SESSION 1: Digital Options in the Disciplines I

15:45-16:15 Digital Options in Orthodontics
Speaker: Renato Cocconi
16:15-16:45 Digital Options in Implantology
Speaker: Alessandro Pozzi
16:45-17:15 Digital Options in Endodontics
Speaker: Francesco Mannocci
17:15-17:30 Discussion


17:30 – 18:00 //

The Willi Geller Honorary Lecture

Moderator: Nicola Pietrobon

Discovering & Preserving Dental Identity
Speaker: Otto Prandtner


Friday, May 28th

08:45 – 10:30 //

SESSION 2: Digital Options in the Disciplines II

8:45 – 9:15 Digital Options in Maxillo-Facial Surgery
Speaker: Martin Rücker
9:15 – 9:45 Digital Options in Operative Dentistry
Speaker: Andreas Bindl
9:45 – 10:15 Digital Options in Prosthodontics
Speaker: Sven Mühlemann
10:15 – 10:30 Discussion


10:30 – 11:00 //

Coffee Break


11:00 – 12:45 //

SESSION 3: Digital Options in the Disciplines III

11:00 – 11:30 Digital Options in Dental Technology
Speakers: Luc & Patrick Rutten
11:30 – 12:00  Overview over CAD/CAM Materials
Speaker: Martin Rosentritt
12:00 – 12:30  LIVE DEMO FULL DENTURE
Speakers: Olaf Klewer & Frank Poerschke
12:30 – 12:45  Discussion


12:45 – 13:30 //

The John McLean Honorary Lecture

Moderator: David Winkler

E.A.E.D. – The Clinical Journey
Speaker: David Klaff


13:30 – 14:30 //

Lunch Break


14:30 – 16:45 //

SESSION 4: Digital Options in the Disciplines IV

14:30 – 15:00 LIVE DEMO: Scanning, CAD, Digital Mockup
Speaker: Francesco Mintrone
15:00 – 16:00 Vision discussion with the CEOs of the partners
Moderator: Daniel Edelhoff
16:00 – 16:25 Dynamic occlusion and function in the digital workflow
Speaker Bernd Kordaß
16:25 – 16:35 Discussion
16:35 – 16:45 LIVE DEMO: Mockup Try-in
Speaker: Francesco Mintrone


16:45-18:15 //

Gold Partner Workshops

TBD


Saturday, May 29th

09:00 – 11:45 //

SESSION 5: The Interdisciplinary Approach in the Digital World

9:00 – 9:25 LIVE DEMO FULL DENTURE – Placement
Speaker: Olaf Klewer
9:25 – 9:50 Future Perspectives: Artificial intelligence, Big Data
Speaker: Wael Att
9:50 – 10:00 Discussion

Treatment Planning

10:00 – 10:30 Solution 1 (Digital Treatment Planning)
Speaker: Christian Coachman
10:30 – 11:00 Solution 2 (Restorative)
Speaker: Petra Gierthmühlen
11:00 – 11:30 Solution 3 (Implantology)
Speaker: Ronald E Jung
11:30 – 11:45 Discussion


11:45 – 12:15 //

Coffee Break


12:15 – 13:45 //

Peter Schärer Treatment Planning Session


13:45 – 14:00 //

Closing Ceremony


14:00 – 14:30 //

Lunch


14:30 – 16:00 //

General Assembly